Thursday, April 15, 2010

This song makes me think alot , kinda makes me sad

Last night I saw you in my dreams, Now I can't wait to go to sleep.
Last night I saw you in my dreams, Now I can't wait to go to sleep.
My m-m-m-m Mama

I wanna scream so loud for you, cuz I’m so proud of you an a
Let me tell you what I’m about to do
Mama, You know I act a fool but, I promise you I’m goin back to school and
I appreciate what you allowed for me, and a

I was three years old, when you and I moved to the Chi
Late December, harsh winter gave me a cold
You fixed me up something that was good for my soul
Famous homemade chicken soup, can I have another bowl?
You work late nights just to keep on the lights
Mommy got me training wheels so I could keep on my bike
And you would give anything in this world
Michael Jackson leather and a glove, but didn’t give me no curl
And you never put no man over me
And I love you for that mommy cant you see?
Seven years old, caught you with tears in your eyes

Cuz somebody cheatin, telling you lies, then I started to cry
As we knelt on the kitchen floor
I said mommy Imma love you till you don’t hurt no more
And when I’m older, you aint gotta work no more
And Imma get you that mansion that we couldn’t afford
See you’re, unbreakable, unmistakable
Highly capable, lady that’s makin loot
A livin legend too, just look at what heaven do
Send us an angel, and I thank you

Mama, I wanna scream so loud for you, cuz I’m so proud of you an a
Let me tell you what I’m about to do
Mama, You know I love you so an, I never let you go an I wrote this song just so you know no matter when you go

Last night I saw you in my dreams, Now I can't wait to go to sleep.
Last night I saw you in my dreams, Now I can't wait to go to sleep.
Last night I saw you in my dreams, Now I can't wait to go to sleep.

This life, is all a dream, an my real life starts when I go to sleep.
My m-m-m-m Mama

Kanye West - Hey Mama (Grammy Version)

Monday, April 12, 2010

The one for Steven Vega

People are shallow.
They like to judge people from what they see.
You see, a guy like me, girls would think "that's the cute,fresh kid
That has a whole bunch of girls on the side to mess around with.
The type to bag it, beat it, and leave it.
That's really stereotypical.
Well, I'm known as "Upso"
People know who's upso , but they don't know who's Steven Vega.
Girls ask me all the time, "why are you single, ur too cute"
Or whatever.
The reason is because I am picky, I am not going to lie.
You're probably thinking, well Steven you're shallow yourself.
The thing is, I am not going to be in a relationship with
An unattractive person.
But let me tell you what I look for personality wise.
I want a girl that I can just be myself with, without her criticizing
Me. I want to be able to say corny things and play video games when we are
Bored in my house. I want to be able to have her as a friend, and at that the
Same time my girlfriend. I want to feel comfortable enough to walk around nude infront of her lmao.
I want her to have a good sense of humor like I do, I want her to go along with my corny
Conversations and make them interesting with me. I want her to be creative, artistically,
Or in any other way. I want to be able to introduce her to my mom and get along with her.
I want to be able tó cuddle with her in my bed, just lay there while she lays her head on my chest.
And I just watch her fall asleep, give her a kiss on the forehead, and fall asleep too.
I want her to be adventerous, as in she would be down to come anywhere with me and to experience new things.
To finish it off, I just want her to be a female version of me, even though I don't mind some differences ,
Because we all need some differences in our partners to learn new things.
But that's the type of girl that I want, is this too much to ask for?
I must confess, I think I did find someone like this, but I let her slip away from me.
I have a bad habit, like I want something, and when I get it, I tend to not be attentive to it no more.
But then when it goes away, I just regret not enjoying it while it lasted.
But hey , its lost love I guess , people need to move on.
But is this too much to ask for ? .....

Tuesday, October 6, 2009

Kid Cudi Vs Drake ?

Well lately i have been having many arguments and debates about these two artists .
Most of the people i talk to be like "F*** Kid Cudi, Drake is way better than him".
Well, in my opinion, Kid Cudi is a better music artist than Drake.
First and foremost , lets talk about lyrical wise.
Most people would say that Drake has better lyrics , but in reality , i think that Drake just has better punchlines. I'm not saying that Drake is wack or anything , but i am just a little tired of hearing the same thing over and over. All these rappers talk about Money, Cars, Clothes, & H**s.
Drake made that pretty obvious -_- .
But Kid Cudi talks about life. Alot of the stuff he talks about , i can relate to. And i can feel what he is saying. I can just sit down all day and listen to all his songs , and i won't need to skip to the next one. See the problem with most of the people that dislike Kid Cudi , is that they are not "LISTENING". They don't try to understand what he is trying to say. I sometimes get chills listening to some of his songs like "The Prayer , Man on The Moon, Heart of A Lion" . I relate to them so much that i just feel it.
Well i dont want to make this post too long because i can keep on going for a while.
But if you haven't listened to Kid Cudi's Man on The Moon: End Of Day , you need to just play the whole album and listen to it. It is my favorite album of '09 .
I'm gonna finish by saying that CUDI IS UNDERRATED AND DRAKE IS OVERRATED!
if you feeling some type of way , feel free to comment .
- upso x3 .

Sunday, October 4, 2009

LMAO , yeezyyyyyy .

Its probably corny , but u gotta admit that you laughed when he got snuffed lol .


*sigh* cracks me up everytime ^.^


Who am i ?

hello world , let me start off by saying that my name is Steven. If you don't know my last name, that is too bad ;D . Well i just felt like making a blog today because sometimes i wanna share my thoughts and all that crippity crappity stuff. Alot of people ask me and say "WTF is a upso?" . Well i got the name upso {up-soh} from an american graphic artist. I seen some of his stuff from Kidrobot, and i thought to myself, hey that name is pretty unique. So i decided to use it ;) . Everybody has been calling me upso since the beginning of middle school, so i just stood with it. People might think it's a stupid name or whatever, but i let them hate, because all they're doing is making my name get around 8-) . Well i'll try to post something everyday, so i'll have something up tomorrow ;D. - Steven V .